Can I file a construction lien on government owned property

Can I file a construction lien on government owned property

Q.

Can I file a construction lien on government owned property

A.

No, government owned property is considered public property. You cannot lien public property.

For example: a state university. You cannot lien a state university’s property. Your remedy would be instead through a claim against a payment bond. [Legal resource: Chapter 255 of the Florida Statutes]